Staff of the OED

Here, you can find a list of all the staff and contributors to each edition of the OED.

Current staff of the OED

Chief Editor: Michael Proffitt

Editorial Director of Dictionaries: Judy Pearsall

Deputy Chief Editors: Philip Durkin, Edmund Weiner

Editorial Project Director: Sarah Williams

Editorial Content Director: Graeme Diamond

Editorial project

General revision

Andrew Ball, Matthew Bladen, Peter Gilliver, Denny Hilton, Rosamund Ions (Manager, Training and Policy), Eleanor Maier, Fiona Mooring, Benjamin Norris, Aliki Pantos, Jennie Price, Christine Somerville, Kate Wild

Freelance/temporary: Jillian Kearney, Jonjo Roberts, Penny Silva, Freda Thornton

Science

Emma Lenz (Principal Editor)

Kelvin Corlett, Sara Kirkham, Danuta Padley, Clifford Sofield, Patricia Stewart, Ruth Arstall (research)

Freelance/temporary: Jeremy Marshall, David Shirt, Bill Trumble, David Banks (research)

New words

David Martin (Principal Editor)

Jonathan Dent, Clive Holt, Sarah Hutchinson, Jane Johnson, Lisa Johnston, Craig Leyland, Fiona McPherson, Katherine Connor Martin, Bernadette Paton, Jeffrey Sherwood, Jessie Strasbaugh

Danica Salazar (World English Editor)

Freelance/temporary: Tania Young

Etymology

Anthony Esposito, Andreas Gröger, Inge Milfull, Samantha Schad, Tania Styles, Katrin Thier, Nicolay Yakovlev

Freelance/temporary: Sally Couper

Bibliography

Lynne Doy, Laura Ellis, Kay Pepler, Lucy Stone, Joanna Wrigley

Freelance/temporary: Emma-Louise Case, Catherine Dille, Meraud Ferguson Hand, Jack Flavell, Phil Gerrish, Lucy Hall, Margaret McKay, Vassilis Vavoulis, Gill Walker

Editorial research (general)

Jennie Price (Pre-editorial Research Manager)

Jean-Pierre de Rosnay (Editorial Coordinator)

Cathy Bowden, Benjamin Daigle, Claire Etty, Mia Gaudern, Abigail Gibbs, Giles Goodland, Janet Gough, Emily Gray, Katharine Handel, Henry Hawthorne, Iona Ogilvie, Heather Stone, Kate Tadman-Mourby

Freelance/temporary: Robert Daly, Jamie Findlay, Hannah Hirst-Dunton, Alexis Lansbury, Sarah Laseke, James Misson, Mary Murray, Phoebe Nicholson, Daniel Reeve, Barbara Whitfield

Pronunciations

Catherine Sangster (Head of Pronunciations)

Gary Leicester (Audio Engineer)

Freelance/temporary: Simone Ashby, Matthew Moreland

Library research

Sarah Mann (Head of Library Research)

Valerie Gorman, Catherine Henstridge, David Karunanithy, Jon Simon, Pamela Wagner

Freelance/temporary: Melinda Babcock, Richard Beatty, Jon Danziger, Mark Davies, Jillian Dudman, Jane Garry, Lavinia Griffiths, Lucy Hall, Sally Hinkle, Matthew Holford, Michele Melady, Joshua Pendragon, Lavina Snoek, Katherine Stott, Gian Svennevig

Reading programmes

Freelance/temporary: Debra Argosy, Pat Back, Cathy Bowden, Chris Brown, Alexandra Dawson, Charles Deodene, Cosima Gillhammer, Alan Hartley, John Healey, Jane Hollebon, Daria Kelly-Uhlig, Alexander McIntyre, Amy Martin, Ruth Mateer, Nicole Miller, Vivienne Painting, Michael Quinion, Merle Read, David Rode, Jacque Russom, Jenny Weston, Joy Winnington

Data management and publication

Development

James McCracken (Development Team Lead)

James Robineau (Lead Developer)

Rebecca Lane (Product Manager, OED)

Liz Ashdowne, Katrina Campbell, Sophie Hazlewood, Bobby Singh

Data capture and fixing

Rachel Adams, Diane Diffley, Judi Lancashire, Pam Marjara

Freelance/temporary: Colin Bagnall, John Birchall, Adam Marshall, Eleanor Niblett, Nathalie Wourm

Public relations

Marketing

Kirsty Gibson

Publicity

Kate Farquhar-Thomson

Archives

Beverley McCulloch

Consultant Editor

Henry Hitchings

Planning and administration

Jane Millar (Project Manager, Planning and Administration)

Iona Argyle (Programme Administrator)

Alice Roberts (Assistant to Dictionaries Director)

Velemir Andreev, Ellen Dawes, Ursula Steele

Freelance/temporary: Gill Walker

Back to top

Consultants, advisers, and contributors

Advisory Committee

Professor Christopher Butler (chair)
Professor Jean Aitchison
Professor Anna Morpurgo Davies, DBE
Lord Quirk
Professor Eric Stanley
Professor Gabriele Stein

Consultants

The Editors are indebted to the following for specialist advice on aspects of entries in the New Edition and the three Additions volumes.

Professor Bas Aarts, Professor Flor Aarts, Mr K. T. Achaya, Dr Sander Adelaar, Professor William Adelaar, Dr Jeannette Allsopp, Professor Anders Ahlqvist, Professor Alexandra Aikhenvald, Professor Malcolm Airs, Dr Robert Allen, Professor Richard Allsopp, Dr Stanley Alpern, Miss Janet Arnold, Dr Richard Ashdowne, Professor Milton Azevedo.

Professor Emmon Bach, Professor John Baines, Dr Nick Baines, Dr Philip Baker, Mr D. Ballantyne, Professor Ayo Bamgbose, Ms Katherine Barber, Mr Don Barclay, Professor Michael Barnes, Mr Robert Barnhart, Dr David Barrett, Mrs Priscilla Bawcutt, Mr Paul Beale, Dr Philip Beckett, Mr Ian Beestin, Professor Paola Beninca, Professor Jim Bennett, Dr Henry Bennet-Clark, Professor Michael Benton, Ms Donna Lee Berg, Mr Jonathan Betts, Mr Jeff Betz, Mr Ilker Evrim Binbas, Mr Alex Bisset, Dr Jeremy Black, Professor John Black, Professor Robert Black QC, Dr Mark Blackburn, Mr Howard Blackmore, Mr Claude Blair, Dr Barry Blake, Dr Jean-Alain Blanchon, Dr Fozia Bora, Mr Willem Botha, Mr Ron Bowater, Mr Richard Boyle, Dr Saville Bradbury, Professor David Bradley, Dr Paul Brand, Dr Jean Branford, Professor William Branford, Dr Andrew Breeze, Professor Rolf H. Bremmer Jr, Dr Derek Britton, Dr Sebastian Brock, Dr Christopher Brooke, Professor John Brooke, Dr Clare Browne, Mr Robert Bruce, Dr Martin Bryce, Dr Robert Burchfield, Mr Peter Burnett, Professor David Burnley, Dr Colin Burrow, Mr Tony Burton.

Professor Michael Cable, Professor Robert Cahn, Dr John Caldwell, Dr Richard Cammack, Ms Marion Campbell, Mr Andrew Carr, Dr Lawrence Carrington, Dr John Carson, Dr Nicoletta Casagrande, Professor Frederic Cassidy, Professor Victor Castellani, Dr R. Cerron Palomino, Mr Emmanuel Chabata, Professor H. Samuel Cheung, Mr Michael Chrimes, Professor Ian Christie, Dr James Clackson, Dr Marie Clague, Dr Mike Clark, Dr Helen Clifford, Mr Nigel Clifford, Professor Eric Clive, Dr Frank Close, Dr Victor Clube, Professor Michael Coe, Professor I. Bernard Cohen, Dr Julie Coleman, Sir Howard Colvin, Dr Stephen Colvin, Dr John Considine, Dr Barrie Cook, Ms Marie-Hélène Corréard, Dr Marilyn Corrie, Mr John Cottis, Dr J. Coulton, Mrs Linda Covill, Mr Mike Cowlishaw, Mrs Nancy Cox, Dr David Cram, Mr Neil Crawford, Mr Arthur Credland, Dr Stephen Cretney, Mr Maurice Crewe, Dr Joe Cribb, Dr Quentin Cronk, Dr Paul Cullen.

Dr David Dalby, Dr Richard Dance, Mr J. Dauncy, Professor Herbert David, Mr Alan Davidson, Ms Hilary Davidson, Dr J. H. C. S. Davidson, Dr Chris Davies, Dr Christopher Day, Dr Karl Dayson, Dr Trevor Dean, Professor Allen G. Debus,  Dr Yorgos Dedes, Dr Dennis Deletant, Professor Bardhyl Demiraj, Professor David Denison, Dr Paul Dennis, Dr Anthony Deverson, Professor Bernhard Diensberg, Dr Anthony Diller, Professor Gerrit Dimmendaal, Dr Alexander Drace-Francis, Professor Philip Drazin, Professor Glen Dudbridge, Mr Mark Dunn, Dr Michael Dunn, Professor David J. Dwyer.

Professor R. S. Edgecombe, Professor Jerold A. Edmondson, Dr Frederick Emmison, Mr Donovan Evans, Mrs Kati Evans.

Dr Patricia Fara, Dr Douglas Farnie, Dr Margery Fee, Professor Peter Fellgett, Dr Julia Flanders, Mr Michael Fleming, Dr Christopher Foot, Dr John Forrest, Dr Cliff Forshaw, Dr David Fowler, Mr P. J. L. Frankl, Mr Harvey Freilich, Mr Douglas Freund, Professor Graham Furniss.

Mr Walter Gale, President Bryan Garner, Dr Stathis Gauntlett, Dr Paul Geraghty, Dr Andreas Giazitzoglu, Mr Charlie Gillett, Professor William Gillies, Professor Owen Gingerich, Dr Peter Glare, Professor Ives Goddard, Professor Manfred Görlach, Professor Charles Goodhart, Mr Rody Gorman, Dr Chris Gosden, Mr Benjamin du Plessis Goslin, Dr John Gould, Mr John Graham, Professor Ivor Grattan-Guinness, Mr Christopher Gravett, Mr Jonathon Green, Mr Daniel Greenberg, Dr Mark Griffith, Mr Michael Grose, Dr David Grylls, Dr Anthea Gupta, Mr Dominic Gwynn.

Professor Wilfrid Haacke, Dr Joan Hall, Dr Roland Hall, Professor Ian Hancock, Dr Philip Hardie, Mr David Harley, Duncan Harrington, Mrs Jessica Harrison, Mr Alan Hartley, Mr Andrew Hawke, Dr Katrina Hayward, Professor Antonette diPaolo Healey, Professor John Healey, Professor Donna Heddle, Professor Bernd Heine, Mr Stephen Herbert, Professor Edmund Herzig, Professor B. George Hewitt, Dr M. T. Heydeman, Professor Raymond Hickey, Revd Dr Richard Hills, Dr Rhisiart Hincks, Mr Terry Hoad, Dr Peter Hoare, Dr Fred Hocker, Professor Wilfrid A. Hodges, Miss Rachel Holdforth, Dr Joan Holland, Mrs Deborah Honoré, Professor Simon Hopkins, Dr James Howard-Johnson, Dr David Howlett, Dr Michael Hoy MBE, Mr Giles Hudson, Dr Tony Hunt, Mrs Ann Hyland.

Dr David Ibbetson, Dr Joanna Innes, Mr Michael Inwood.

Professor Philip J. Jaggar, Dr Frank James, Mr Philip Jarrett, Dr Dorothy Jauncey, Dr Lisa Jefferson, Dr Stephen Johnston, Dr Penelope Johnstone, Dr Malcolm Jones, Melissa Lynn Jones, Mr Nicholas Jones, Dr Russell Jones.

Professor Dieter Kastovsky, Dr Maurice Keen, Mr Peter Kemp, Dr Tom Kemp, Professor Wilfrid Kendall, Professor Graeme Kennedy, Mr John Kenyon, Ms Hilary Kent, Professor Eric Kerridge, Dr Simon Keynes, Professor Geoffrey Khan, Dr Matthew Kilburn, Dr Helen King, Professor Noel Kinnamon, Professor Alan Kirkness, Professor William Kirwin, Professor Harriet Klein, Dr Paul Klenerman, Professor David Knight, Professor Roger Knight, Professor K. Koike, Professor William Kretzschmar, Dr Petek Kurtböke.

Dr Ann Lackie, Dr Meg Laing, Professor Barbara Lalla, Dr R. Lambourne, Professor Ian Lancashire, Professor David Langslow, Professor Roger Lass, Professor J. Derek Latham, Edward Lavitt, Professor Joshua Lederberg, Professor John Leech, Dr Elisabeth Leedham-Green, Professor Giulio Lepschy, Dr Michael Lesk, Professor Geoffrey Lewis, Dr James Lewis, Mr Waldo Lewis, Dr Peter Lipton, Dr T. W. A. Little, Dr Susan Llewelyn, Professor W. B. Lockwood, Dr Harry Logan, Dr Andrew Louth, Dr Mafika Lubisi, Professor Paul Luna, Dr Tom Lundskær-Nielsen.

Dr Caroline Macafee, Professor Diarmaid MacCulloch, Professor Peter Mackridge, Dr A. M. MacLean, Professor Ian Maclean, Ms Iseabail Macleod, Mr Michael Mac Mahon, Revd Tim Macquiban, Mr R. B. Madge, Dr Terry Mahoney, Professor Martin Maiden, Dr L. Malakhovski, Professor Alexis Manaster Ramer, Professor Cyril Mango, Mr Michael Mann, Ms Dorothea Mantzel, Dr Angela Marcantonio, Mr Mareme, Dr Francis Marriott, Dr Brian Marsden, Mr John Marson, Dr Lutz Marten, Mr John Martin Robinson, Dr Yaron Matras, Professor P. Matthews, Dr Anki Mattisson, Professor Ernst Mayr, Mr J. McAleer, Professor Peter McClure, Dr R. McGregor, Dr Ian McLean, Professor Hew McLeod, Dr Frances McSparran, Dr Torsten Meissner, Dr Sarah Milliken, Dr D. W. Minter, Dr Charles Mitchell, Mrs Jacqueline Mitton, Dr Simon Mitton, Professor Frankwalt Möhren, Professor Fons Moerdijk, Professor Jerry Mojalefa, Mr Jeremy Montagu, Dr Marijke Mooijaart, Dr Bruce Moore, Dr Kenneth Morgan, Robert Moriarty, Dr Jonathan Morris, Mr Alexander Morton, Dr Adam Mosley, Mr James Mosley, Dr David Murison.

Dr Daisy Neijmann, Professor Peter Neumann, Dr C. Nic Phaidin, Professor John North, Ms Susan North, Professor Vivian Nutton.

Professor C. O Dochartaigh, Dr Heather O’Donoghue, Ms Sarah Ogilvie, Professor Roibeard Ó Maolalaigh, Mrs Iona Opie, Dr Harry Orsman, Dr Sandra Ott, Dr James Overduin, Mr Geoffrey Oxley.

Professor Robin Palmer, Dr Costas Panayotakis, Professor Malcolm Parkes, Mr David Parkinson, Dr Stephen Parkinson, Mr David Parlett, Dr David Parsons, Professor Andrew Pawley, Mr Mark Pearson, Professor Matthew Pearson, Dr David Pelteret, Mr Joshua Pendragon, Dr Robert Penhallurick, Mr David Penn, Dr John Penney, Professor Christopher Perrins, Dr Anna Philpott, Professor W. J. J. Pijnenburg, Sir Edward Playfair, Mr Graham Pointon, Dr Velma Pollard, Ms Jo Poke, Mr Barry Popik, Dr Anne Popkema, Professor Rebecca Posner, Professor Ian Press, Dr John Price-Wilkin, Professor Daan Prinsloo.

Mr Michael Quinion.

Professor Edith Raidt, Dr Charles Ramble, Dr William Ramson, Dr Charles Randriamasimanana, Mr Andrew Rappaport, Mr Chris Ravilious, Dr Darrell Raymond, Mr Lloyd Readhead, Professor Phil Redmond, Dr Gertrude Reershemius, Dr Chris Reynolds, Dr Frances Reynolds, Ms Vivienne Richardson, Professor R. H. Robins, Dr Christine Robinson, Dr Frank Robinson, Dr James Robinson, Mrs Mairi Robinson, Dr Stuart Robson, Professor Derek Roe, Professor Gary Rosenberg, Dr Harold Rosenberg, Professor Jerry Rosenberg, Mrs Penelope Ruddock, Dr Paul Russell.

Captain Tony Sainsbury, Dr Bertil Sandahl, Ms Nikki Santilli, Professor Sizwe Satyo, Roger Lea Scherer, Dr Martina Schultz, Mr D. L. F. Sealy, Mr Fred Shapiro, Dr Andrew Sherratt, Professor Graham Shorrocks, Professor Ian Short, Mr David Shulman, Mrs Penny Silva, Professor Nicholas Sims-Williams, Mrs Pauline Simpson, Professor Paul Slack, Dr Sarah Slaney, Dr Peter Smith, Dr David Smyth, Mr D. Smythe, Professor Peter Spargo, Mrs Erika Speel, Dr Jonathan Spencer, Mr Robert Spencer, Mrs Isabelle Stables, Mr Michael Stammers, Dr Sol Steinmetz, Dr Patrick Stiles, Dr Ines Stolpe, Dr Gerald Stone, Professor Hew Strachan, Dr Chris Stray, Dr S. S. Strickland, Revd Canon Vincent Strudwick, Professor Frits Stuurman, Dr Jackson Sun, Professor Stuart Sutherland, Ms Julia Swannell, Dr Louise Sylvester.

Dr Alice-Mary Talbot, Professor Tao Jie, Dr Roger Teichmann, Mr Julian Temple, Dr Geoffrey Thomas, Dr Simon Thurley, Dr Kate Tiller, Dr Vanessa Toulmin, Dr Larry Trask, Professor Susan Treggiari, Professor Guenter Treitel, Professor David Trotter, Dr Elizabeth Tucker, Dr Stephen Tyre.

Dr Clive Upton, Professor James Urmson.

Professor T. G. Vallance, Professor Dr George van Driem, Professor Andrejs Veisbergs, Professor Lars Vikør, Dr Sophia Voutsaki, Dr Valentin Vydrine.

Mr John Wagstaff, Mr Adrian Walker, Dr Donald Walker, Mr Kevin Walsh, Lord Walton of Detchant, Mr Peter Ward-Jones, Professor Nicholas Warren, Dr Justin Watkins, Dr Doreen Waugh, Dr Michael Weitzmann, Mr Chris Wells, Dr Max Wheeler, Professor Derek Whiteside, Mr Ken Whyld, Mr Simon Wickham-Smith, Professor John Widdowson, Professor David Wiggins, Professor Maurice Wilkes, Professor Hugh Williamson, Professor Kay Williamson, Dr Keith Williamson, Ms Anne Wilson, Mr Tim Wilson, Professor Lise Winer, Professor Michael Winterbottom, Ms Jill Wolvaardt, Professor Geoffrey Wood, Ms Sarah Woodcock, Mr Thomas Woodcock, Dr G. J. M. Woodrow, Mrs Hazel Wright, Professor J. Clifford Wright, Dr Ruth Wynne-Davies.

Dr Jason Zerdin, Dr David Zorc, Dr Ghil`ad Zuckermann, Dr Leonard Zwilling.

Other advisers and contributors

The Editors are also indebted to the many others who have contributed information on particular entries in the Dictionary; also to the staff of the libraries, especially the Bodleian Library (Oxford), the British Library (London), the Library of Congress (Washington), and the New York Public Library, who have unfailingly treated the Dictionary’s requests for information and assistance with courtesy and dispatch.

We are indebted to Professor Isamu Hayakawa for his research and publications on the history and usage of Japanese words borrowed into English.

In addition, the staff of many dictionary projects and other research organizations have generously made available to the OED unpublished material and invaluable advice, especially:

The Anglo-Norman Dictionary (ed. Professor William Rothwell and Professor David Trotter)

The Australian National Dictionary Centre, Canberra

The Dictionary of American Regional English (ed. Frederic Cassidy)

The Dictionary of Caribbean English Usage (ed. Richard Allsopp)

The Dictionary of Medieval Latin from British Sources (ed. David Howlett), Oxford

The Dictionary of Old English (ed. Antonette diPaolo Healey), Toronto

The Dictionary of the Older Scottish Tongue (ed. H. D. Watson et al.)

The Dictionary Unit for South African English, Grahamstown

The Historical Dictionary of American Slang (ed. Jonathan Lighter)

The Middle English Dictionary (ed. Robert Lewis et al.), Ann Arbor, Michigan

The New Zealand Dictionary Unit, Wellington

The Scottish Language Dictionaries, Edinburgh

The Scottish National Dictionary (ed. William Grant and David D. Murison)

Other organizations which have played a significant part in the work include the Brown Women Writers Project (Brown University), the University of Michigan at Ann Arbor (especially Professor Richard Bailey and Professor Francis Blouin), the Lexicons of Early Modern English project (formerly Early Modern English Dictionaries Database) at the University of Toronto, and the Manx National Heritage Library & Archives. The editors would like to thank Mr James Wyllie for presenting a collection of dictionary materials belonging to his father, former OED staff editor James McLeod Wyllie, for the OED’s use.

Back to top

Former staff of the OED since 1989

Project Directors: Timothy Benbow, Robert Faber, Ewen Fletcher, Martin Richardson, Penny Silva

Editorial project

Chief Editor

John Simpson

Editors

Gill Evans, Tania Young (Principal Editors)

Catherine Bailey, Sue Baines, Eoin Bates, Jemma Best, Edith Bonner, Bess Bradfield, Lesley Brown, Judith Craft, Olivia Duncan, Juliet Field, Jason Finch, Mathew Fletcher, Tom Flynn, Radhika Ganesh, Peter Gibbard, Jane Griffiths, Helen Harvey, Kirstin Hayman, Richard Holden, Georgia Hole, Alan Hughes, Jillian Kearney, Katy Knight, Elizabeth Knowles, Jeremy Marshall, Duncan McAngus, Madeline McDonnell, Paula Neudorf, Eleanor Niblett, Sarah Ogilvie, Gerard O’Reilly, Richard Palmer, Judy Pearsall, Paddy Phillips, Jonjo Roberts, Jan-Yves Ruzicka, Clare Senior, Richard Shapiro, Nick Shearing, Jesse Sheidlower, David Shirt, Ellie Stedall, Alex Steer, Angus Stevenson, Robert Sykes, Bill Trumble, Tabitha Tuckett, Joanna Tulloch, Andrew Watson, Jamie Whitehead, Abigail Zitin

Etymology

Christopher Bailey, John Birchall, Vahni Capildeo, John Considine, Sally Couper, Neil Fulton, Simon Hunt, Marcella McCarthy, Margaret Scott

Freelance/temporary (research): Mark Atherton, Antonia Barke, Brad Bedingfield, Pietro Bortone, Alison Campbell, Raymond Edwards, Luis Gomes, Gail Hemming, Kirsten Kennedy, Marion Lupu, Tamar Nelson, Artan Përnaska, Laura Pinnavaia, Tim Reid, Louise Rosen, Sophie Rowlatt, Martin Sindelar, Elizabeth Turek, Anna Wallin-Ashcroft, Simon Wickham-Smith, Dick Wortel, Jason Zerdin

Bibliography

Meraud Ferguson Hand, Phil Gerrish, Veronica Hurst, John Paterson

Freelance/temporary: Melissa Abbots, Tom Adair, Brigid Allen, Mark Allen, Tamara Atkin, Gillian Austen, Karen Baston, Ralph Bates, Jocelyn Catty, Hilary Clare, Andrea Cobern, Simon Collery, Valerie Cooper, Laura Dawkins, Mark Dinnage, Ralph Evans, Patrick Flanery, Paul Gibbard, Gill Gilbert, Ailsa Grant Ferguson, Helen Gyde, Christopher Hughes, Bryn James, David James, Sally Jenkins, Peter Jones, Gordon Keable, Karen Kiessling, Eleri Larkum, Lesley Lawson, Robert Lindsey, Elizabeth Lock, Julian Lock, Clare Loughlin, Anne McConnell, Helen Marriage, William May, Christopher Monaghan, Brian Morgan, Timothy Morton, Graham Nicholls, Katharine Parsons, Charlotte Pattullo, Richard Ramage, Abigail Reynolds, Shannon Russell, Lena Saleh, Alex Scrimgeour, Victoria Staveley, Ruth Sternglantz, April Warman, Robert White, Abigail Williams, James Wright

Editorial research

Abigail Gibbs, Matt Kohl, Beth Tovey, Alastair Ward

Freelance/temporary: Evadne Adrian-Vallance, Lucy Atkins, Emma Back, Alexandra Barratt, Hannah Betts, Paromita Chakravarti, Ruth Clayton, Dominic Corbett, Suzanne English, Ruth Anne French-Hodson, Imogen Foxell, Owen Goodyear, Patricia Greene, Bryn Harris, Rachel Hiley, Robert Hughes, Russell Inglis, David James, Keith Jebb, Peter Jenkins, Carolina Johnson, Jonathan Jones, Andy King, Heloise King, Barbara Levick, Elizabeth Lowry, Chenoa Marquis, Jessica Mautner, Jennifer McGowan, Brian McKenna, Alistair Melville-Smith, Paul Messerschmidt, Adam Paton, Meriel Patrick, Eric Peyton, Janet Phillips, Paddy Phillips, Joseph Pizza, Emma Plaskitt, Hania Porucznik, Richard Power, Murray Pratt, Rob Pursey, Alistair Ricketts, Ian Shiels, Nicola Smyth, Catherine Soanes, Andrew Strachan, Jonathan Styles, Rebecca Sudworth, Rachel Sullivan, Peter Sweasey, Kate Taylor, Susan Vickers, Katharine Weale, Edward Wilson

Pronunciations

Freelance/temporary: Ben Molineaux

Library research

Melinda Babcock, George Chowdharay-Best

Freelance/temporary: Nancy Balz, Julie Bowdler, Lori Bronars, Jane Brownlow, Carlos Cañosa-Mas, Richard Carpenter, Melissa Conway, Billy Cook, Sharon Cure, Margaret Davies, Rita Dockery, Julia Esplen, Margery Fee, Ken Feinstein, Alison Fincher, Daphne Gilbert-Carter, Patricia Greene, Dorothy Hanks, Susan Hines, Gigi Horsfield, Alix Jackson, Shari Jacobson, Rita Keckeissen, Fleur Kinson, Inga Kroener, Patricia Moore, Rosemary Morlin, Adriana Orr, Alice Stainer, Clare Taylor, Patrick Vasey, Adriana Younskevicius

Reading programmes

Jeffery Triggs (Director, North American Reading Program)

Freelance/temporary: Pat Baker, Joan Barker, Valerie Bate, Janet Begnoche, Sylvia Brown, Carl Buckley, Victoria Burke, Lauren Busciglio, Liz Byrne, Alda Caparrelli, Suzanne Carthy, Ruth Chitty, Martin Coleman, Chris Collier, P. C. Collier, Joanna Dales, Richard Dance, Catherine De’Freitas, Katheryn Doran, Mathew Englander, Stephen Eyre, Emma Fontanella, Noel Marie Gaeta, Marybeth Geanious, Alesia Goginsky, Daria Goginsky, A. G. Gordon, Tanya Gray, Rupert Griffin, Chris Grimshaw, Philip Hallard, David Harley, Joan Harries, Susan Hill, Joanne Hindman, Philip Hine, Bronac Holden, Amanda Holton, Stijn Hoppenbrouwers, Victoria Jansen, Edward Janusz,  John Kelly, Anna Kirby, Manda Levin, Andrew Lintern-Ball, Amanda Lyon, Adam Marshall, Sarah Mawditt, Alexander McIntyre, Ann Miner, Scott Morrison, Andrea Nagy, Jennie Neary, Mary O’Donnell, J. Onoszko, Sara Pennell, Sir Edward Playfair, Rebecca Pressman, Gillian Rathbone, Stephen Redenbaugh, Vivien Redman, Susan Rennie, Alex Robinson, Allan Rostron, Penny Sarchet, Johanna Schneider, Jane Sellman, Ammon Shea, Kathy Shock, David Shulman, Jean Shuttleworth, Melissa Smith, C. J. Spittall, Trish Stableford, Marcy Stamper, Matthew Steggle, Susan Surova, Helen Triggs, Sara Triggs, Jenny Vince, Maeve Walsh, Peter Wexler, Mary White, Lorraine Whiting, Helen Wilkinson, Jelly Williams, Barbara Witemayer, Wayne Wunderlich, Diana Wyatt, Alexandria Zander, Stefan Zielinski

Data management and publication

Development and publishing

John Carmichael, Laura Elliott, Ande George, Ray Hawi, James Howes, Mike Monaghan, Andrew Peerless, Richard Sabido (Development/Technology Managers)

Yvonne Warburton (Online Project Manager)

Richard Akroyd, Glynis Baguley, Dan Barker, Nick Bourner, Jane Few, Phil James, Stuart Jenkins, Frank Keenan, John Keenan, Jonathan Kilgour, Blaise Machin, Barbara McGillivray, Ian Meikle, Kamel Nebhi, Lisa Pearce, Suzanne Pinnington, Linda Pratt, Chris Rust, Tommy Wareing, Ian Wright

John Campbell

Hugh Evans

Glynnis Keir

Lesley Blake, Philip Carter, Alan Cohen, Ben Coney, Mark Dunn, Jo Payne, Jane Windebank

Data capture and fixing

Steven Siddle

Freelance/temporary: Melissa Abbots, Charlotte Barrow, Fabienne Beaujean, Charles Blackmore, Gae Burchett-Vass, Hazel Clark, Aqeela Datoo, Janet Foot, Sally Francisco, Jonah Goodman, Martin Green, Sarah Iversen, Danielle Ivory, Christopher Kissane, Lorien Kite, Jennifer Linton, Richard Martin, Jessica Maybar, Patricia Moore, Rosemary Morlin, Graham Oliver, Emma Ruckley, Marcia Slater, Clare Taylor, Catherine Tennant, Tim Weekes, Marion Whalley, Anne Whear, Lorraine Whiting, Susan Wilkin, Roger Young

Public relations

Marketing and sales

Susanna Lob (Sales and Marketing Director, Online Products)

Royalynn O’Connor (Online Product Director, US)

Hannah Baker, Clare Bebber, Chris Bennett, Paige Casey, Machteld de Waard, Pauline Dilworth, Helen Edgington, Angela Field, Sally Gough, Alison Hilton, Anita Joice, Jill Kaderly, Anne Kail, Paul Kelly, Kirsty Lewis, Nicola McDonough, Charlotte Moss, Rosa Perez, Mike Perry, Jane Skober, Natalie Taylor, David Towsey, Barbara Walshe, Malie Lalor

Publicity

Nicola Burton, Kirsty Doole, Juliet Evans, Chloe Foster, Julia Hall, Helen McManners, Christian Purdy, David Swarbrick

Archives

Jenny McMorris

Planning and administration

Gill Walker (Project Manager)

Julie Albrow, Valerie Bate, Helen Bray, Margot Charlton, Carolyn Garwes, Jo Gay, Jane Jakeman, Rena Jones, Bridget Morris, Scarlett Nash, Sarah Pelling, Julieanne Porter, Rosemary Roberts, Jenny Stanley, Julia Swannell, Ursula Warnecke

Freelance/temporary: Kathy Andersen, Mary Burns, Harriet Dykes, Michael Hurrell, Gladys Pepler, Justin Tackett, Clare Todd

Back to top

Additions series staff and contributors

Volume 1

This section will soon host the full text of the Editorial Staff pages from the Additions Series Volume 1. You can also view the original as a PDF.

Volume 3

This section will soon host the full text of the Editorial Staff pages from the Additions Series Volume 2. You can also view the original as a PDF.

Back to top

Supplements staff and contributors

1933 Supplement: staff and contributors

Editorial staff

Dr C. T. Onions, Sir William Craigie

H. J. Bayliss, J. W. Birt, Miss E. S. Bradley, Miss E. V. V. Clark, Mrs Heseltine, Miss E. A. Lee, W. J. Lewis, A. T. Maling, Miss D. E. Marshall, M. M. Matthews, Miss R. A. N. R. Murray, J. L. N. O’Loughlin, Mrs L. F. Powell, Mrs A. S. C. Ross, F. J. Sweatman, G. Watson, W. Worrall, J. M. Wyllie

Contributors, proof-readers, and researchers

C. W. Adams, Dr F. A. Bather, H. Bayles, Dr Max Born (Berlin), E. S. Brown, Dr R. W. Chapman, Mrs E. A. Coulson, Miss M. B. Cruickshank, Revd Dr W. Cruickshank, Revd F. G. Ellerton , C. A. Exley (Chicago), K. Foster, A. J. Fowler, D. Freeman, L. N. Feipel (Brooklyn), E. V. Gatenby (Fukushima, Japan), Edvard Giese (Copenhagen), H. W. Horwill, E. W. Hulme, Mrs A. J. Jenkinson, Revd J. B. Johnston, Dr E. H. Lendon, A. Lewis, G. G. Loane, Professor W. S. Mackie (Capetown), F. Madan, A. Matthews, H. J. R. Murray, Revd. T. G. Phillips (Isle of Man), H. F. Rutter, Professor H. L. Savage (Princeton), Dr A. B. A. Scott, W. B. Shaw, K. Sisam, Dr L. J. Spencer, E. V. Stocks (Durham), L. R. M. Strachan, Dr E. H. Sugden, Dr A. E. H. Swaen (Amsterdam), M. Venkanah (Vizianagram, India), J. M. Watt, Miss E. G. Withycombe

Consultants

Sir Richard Burn, L. G. Carr Laughton, Dr J. Chadwick, R. P. Dewhurst, G. R. Driver, Sir Arthur Eddington, Professor A. Findlay, Professor N. Forbes, Dr J. K. Fotheringham, Dr A. E. M. Geddes, R. F. Harrod, N. B. Jopson, Dr J. G. Milne, Lord Passfield, Lord Riddell, M. Shaw, Dr N. V. Sidgwick, Professor F. Soddy, Col. H. R. H. Southam, M. H. Spielmann, D. Suboti, Sir Ernest Swinton, Professor F. W. Thomas, Dr J. F. Tocher, Dr N. T. Walker, The Librarian of the India Office, The Superintendent of the Kew Observatory, The Directors and staffs of the Natural History Museum and the Royal Botanic Gardens, The Printer to the University of Oxford, The Secretary of the Zoological Society, The Editors of The Evening News, The Field, The Sketch, and The Stock Exchange Gazette

A Supplement to the OED: staff and contributors

Editorial staff

Dr R. W. Burchfield, R. E. Allen, Wendy H. Archer, A. J. Augarde, J. P. Barnes, R. C. Beatty, D. B. W. Birk, Edith Bonner, Lesley S. Burnett, A. B. Buxton, Jill Cotter, E. C. Dann , Alana G. Dickinson, D. J. Edmonds, L. B. Firnberg, M. W. Grose, P. R. Hardie, G. D. Hargreaves, Joyce M. Hawkins, F. D. Hayes, A. Hodgson, Deborah D. Honoré, D. R. Howlett, A. M. Hughes, Betty Jennison, Elizabeth M. Knowles, M. A. Mabe, Deirdre McKenna, Rosamund E. Moon, G. Murray, R. C. Palmer, J. Paterson, Joan E. Pusey, Sandra Raphael, Rosemary J. Sansome, J. A. Simpson, Valerie Smith, Julia C. Swannell, J. B. Sykes, Della J. Thompson, W. R. Trumble, Anne Wallace-Hadrill, Yvonne L. Warburton, W. H. C. Waterfield, N. S. Wedd, E. S. C. Weiner, Frances M. Williams, Jelly K. Williams

Research staff

P. J. Broadhead, Elizabeth Brommer, Jean H. Buchanan, Amanda J. Burrell, Katherine H. Emms, Joyce L. Harley, Peggy E. Kay, F. Kemp, Claire J. Nicholls, Adriana P. Orr, Gillian A. Rathbone, Veronica M. Salusbury, J. S. Wood

Other assistants

N. van Blerk, Gillian Bradshaw, P. E. Davenport, Jennifer Dawson, R. J. Dixon, Juliet Field, R. C. Goffin , Sally Hilton, E. A. Horsman, L. M. Matheson, Elizabeth Price, Marjorie Purdon, Phyllis Trapp

Clerical and secretarial staff

D. Ann Baker, Pamela Bendall, Joan Blackler, Beta Cotmore, Kathleen Johnston, Katherine A. Shock, Afra E. Singer, Karin C. E. Vines, Caroline Webb, Anne Whear

Outside researchers and assistants

Grace M. Briggs, G. Chowdharay-Best, Daphne Gilbert-Carter, R. Hall, Sally Hinkle, Rita G. Keckeissen, Betsy Livingstone, Marguerite Y. Offord, N. C. Sainsbury

Back to top

Second Edition staff and contributors

1984-1989

Project Director: T. J. Benbow

Editorial

Co-Editors: J. A. Simpson, E. S. C. Weiner

Editorial Co-ordinators: J. C. Swannell, Y. L. Warburton

Senior Editor (Science): A. M. Hughes (part-time)

Senior Assistant Editor: S. K. Tulloch

Assistant Editors: E. Bonner (part-time), E. C. Dann, P. M. Gilliver, J. Paterson, B. T. Paton

Editorial Assistants (freelance): V. Broughton, M. Harrington, V. Hurst, P. E. Rooke, J. R. Spencer

Integration Assistants: S. Chapman, H. Y. Clarke, L. C. Elliott, A. Gibson, C. Goodrick-Clarke, M. E. Hague, S. C. Rennie, J. S. Siddle, I. C. Watson

Administrative

Administration Manager: C. S. Bennett

Secretary: S. Enjily (1984-6), S. Garrard (1986), K. C. E. Vines (1986-7), K. R. Manville (1987- )

Computer Group

Manager: A. R. Prescott (IBM) (1984-6), R. V. Sabido (1986-7), R. S. Hawi (1987- )

Chief Designer: J. P. Howes

D. B. Harrison (IBM), J. J. Cahill, M. F. Cowlishaw (IBM), J. M. A. Few, F. R. Kazman (University of Waterloo), R. B. Machin, A. M. Webb

L. V. Anada, M. Dite, E. F. Erbes, C. T. Midgley, J. A. N. Mostyn, P. Osman, R. Pryce

Collaborators

The following assisted with library research:

G. M. Briggs (Oxford), G. Chowdharay-Best (London), D. Gilbert-Carter (Washington), D. T. Hanks (Washington), S. Hinkle (Boston), D. D. Honoré (Oxford), R. Keckeissen (New York), M. Y. Offord (Oxford), A. P. Orr (Washington)

The following gave valuable editorial assistance:

V. Donaghy, A. Dubin, M. Dunkley, D. J. Edmonds, A. Emmans, C. Hart, R. Temple, J. Waller-Vintar, C. M. Weiner, A. Whear, L. Yeates

During the span of the project, the files of the Oxford Dictionaries Department continued to benefit from the labours of the directed readers, the material submitted by voluntary readers, and the resources of independently compiled collections. In particular, it received from Mrs M. Moe a gift of a large collection of quotations relating to American English, compiled by her husband, the late Colonel A. F. Moe. Significant help was received from Mr D. Barnhart, Mr R. Barnhart, and Mr B. Garner. Notable contributors included Mr S. C. Boorman, Mr G. Charters, Mr G. Chowdharay-Best, Mr C. Collier, Mrs S. Fleming, Miss C. Graves Taylor, Mr. F. D. Hayes, Miss R. Mateer, Miss V. Painting, Sir Edward Playfair, Miss G. Rathbone, Mr F. R. Shapiro, Mrs K. Shock, Mr David Shulman, Mr E. Trehern, Dr P. J. Wexler, and Mrs J. K. Williams.

It is with the greatest sadness that the Co-editors record the death, in February 1988, of Miss Marghanita Laski, a steadfast friend of the OED and its Supplement over some thirty years; especially as she did not live to see the results of her work incorporated into the OED itself. The exact size of her written contribution will never be known, but has been estimated at a quarter of a million quotations.

The following consultants and critical readers assisted with the new vocabulary:

Dr M. J. Aitken, Dr R. E. Allen, Dr P. W. Atkins, Mr A. J. Augarde, Dr S. Bradbury, Dr J. Branford, Mr S. Brooks, Dr M. R. Bryce, Dr R. W. Burchfield, Mr P. Burnett , Miss P. Byrde, Sir Alec Cairncross, Dr R. Cammack, Professor F. G. Cassidy, Dr P. A. Charles, Dr D. Clark, Dr F. Close, Dr J. Clutton-Brock, Professor J. Cortés, Mr J. M. Cottis, Mr M. Cowlishaw, Professor G. N. C. Crawford, Dr D. S. Davies, Dr P. D. Dennis, Dr G. Furniss, Mr C. Gillett, Mr P. G. W. Glare, Dr I. Goddard, Mrs J. Gray, Mr P. S. Green, Mr M. W. Grose, Mr R. Hall, Mr P. R. Hardie, Dr R. Hardie, Mr A. Hawke, Mr R. E. Hawkins, Mr M. T. Heydeman, Mr T. F. Hoad, Mr A. G. Hodgkin, Mrs D. D. Honoré, Dr D. M. Jackson, Mr P. Jarrett, Dr Ann Jefferson, Dr R. Jones, Professor T. Kaufman, Dr W. J. Kirwin , Dr H. E. M. Klein, Professor K. Koike, Miss M. Laski, Professor J. D. Latham, Professor J. Leech, Professor B. Lennox, Dr G. Lewis, Mr A. Louth, Dr R. S. McGregor, Ms I. MacLeod, Professor J. B. McMillan, Dr L. V. Malakhovski, Dr F. H. C. Marriott, Dr K. Morgan, Dr C. Nic Phaidin, Mrs I. Opie, Dr W. S. Ramson, Mrs V. M. Richardson, Professor R. H. Robins, Dr D. A. Roe, Dr H. M. Rosenberg, Professor J. M. Rosenberg, Mr R. Russell, Professor N. G. Sabbagha, Mr R. Scruton, Mr D. L. F. Sealy, Mrs P. Simpson, Ms J. Smith, Dr J. R. Spencer, Professor E. G. Stanley, Mr A. J. Stevens, Dr J. Stubbs, Dr J. B. Sykes, Professor J. Tao, Professor G. Treitel, Dr W. R. Trumble, Mr G. W. Turner, Professor J. O. Urmson, Professor T. G. Vallance, Dr M. Weitzmann, Mr D. Willand, Mr J. Wilson, Mrs H. C. Wright, Mr B. Zephaniah, Dr R. D. Zorc

In addition to the members of the Advisory Council and the Editorial Board, the following gave valuable advice and help at various stages in the project:

Mr R. Beale, Mr E. Bodger, Dr L. Burnard, Mr R. Corwin, Mr E. O. V. Fletcher, Mr T. Hunt, Mr P. F. J. Luna, Mr J. Mackay, Mr A. Rosenheim, Dr W. R. Trumble, Mr L. Urdang, Mr N. S. Wedd, Mr R. Zich

The assistance of the following organizations was instrumental in the completion of this work:

The management of IBM UK Ltd., especially Mr J. W. Fairclough, Dr G. W. Robinson, Mr P. D. Wright.

The University of Waterloo Centre for the New OED, especially Professor G. Gonnet, G. Johannesen, Professor J. Stubbs, Professor F. W. Tompa.

The University of Oxford Phonetics Laboratory, especially its acting head, Dr I. Watson.

Back to top

First Edition staff and contributors

1. Contributors

A. This list contains the names of the principal readers before 1884; many of these began reading as early as 1858. The material which they contributed formed a great part of the main foundation on which the Dictionary was based. Under some of the names the number of quotations sent in is given, as an indication of the time and labour expended by many of these readers.

J. Amphlett, MA, W. J. Anderson (of Fife), G. L. Apperson (of Wimbledon, SW; 11,000), Col. R. D. Ardagh, Thomas Austin (165,000), Miss E. E. Barry (of London), Revd E. M. Barry, Mrs Bathoe (of London), A. Beazeley, CE (of Thornton Heath), Revd. W. H. Beckett, Revd. W. C. Boulter, Revd. G. B. R. Bousfield, BA, The Misses B. M. and L. Bousfield, Revd. S. J. Bowles, William Boyd (of USA), E. L. Brandreth, Prof. and Mrs Brandt (of USA), James Britten, FLS, The Misses E. and J. E. A. Brown (of Cirencester), Mrs Walter Browne (of Worcester), Dr T. N. Brushfield (50,000), R. K. Buehrle (of USA), Miss E. F. Burton (of Carlisle; 11,400), A. Caland (of Holland), Mrs G. M. E. Campbell (of Peckham), Dr R. S. Charnock, The Ven. Archdeacon Cheetham, (Dean) R. W. Church, Herbert Coleridge, Prof. A. S. Cook (of USA), J. M. Cowper (of Canterbury), Revd T. Lewis O. Davies, MA, Revd Cecil Deedes, MA, H. Dixon (of London), C. E. Doble, MA, William Douglas (of London; 136,000), Edward Dowden, Revd. J. Eastwood, Miss Eisdell (of Colchester), Mr and Mrs F. T. Elworthy, The Misses Elworthy, A. Erlebach, BA, H. A. Erlebach, BA, Revd. J. T. Fowler, DCL, W. Warde Fowler, MA, Miss A. Foxall (of Birmingham; 11,250), Dr F. J. Furnivall (30,000), W. Gee, jun. (of Boston, USA), H. Hucks Gibbs, MA (Lord Aldenham), The Hon. and Revd Kenneth F. Gibbs, Hon. Vicary Gibbs, W. F. Grahame (of Madras), C. Gray (of Wimbledon, SW; 29,000), Mrs C. Gray, Mrs T. H Green, Revd W. Gregor, MA, Revd. A. B. Grosart, Miss M. Haig (Mrs A. Stuart, of Edinburgh), Fitzedward Hall, DCL, W. C. Hazlitt, Dr H. R. Helwich (of Vienna; 50,000), T. Henderson, MA (48,000), S. J. Herrtage, James Hooper (of Norwich), J. D. Howell (of London), E. C. Hulme (of London), E. Wyndham Hulme (late of HM Patent Office), Miss Jennett Humphreys (of Cricklewood; 18,700), C. Mansfield Ingleby, Revd Aiken Irvine (of Ireland), Miss Eva Jackson (of Bishop’s Waltham), E. S. Jackson, MA (of Plymouth), P. W. Jacob (of Guildford), W. W. Jenkinson (of London), Revd. J. B. Johnston, BD, Revd. W. M. Kingsmill, MA, Revd. E. H. Knowles, Revd. W. Lees, MA (18,500), Miss Lees (of Reigate), Dr J. Wickham Legg, Dr R. J. Lloyd, Prof. A Lodeman (of USA), W. S. Logeman (of Cheshire), Revd. W. J. Löwenberg, MA, A. Lyall (of Manchester), Falconer Madan, MA, S. D. Major (of Bath; 16,000), Revd. A. L. Mayhew, MA, Dr W. C. Minor, Mrs Moore (of Addlestone), W. Moore (of London), Dr Richard Morris, Horace Moule, Revd C. B. Mount, MA, Mrs J. A. H. Murray (Lady Murray), H. J. R. Murray (27,000), E. T. R. Murray, J. M. Norman (of Crawley, Sussex), Cornelius Paine (of Brighton), E. Peacock (of Brigg), H. S. Pearson (of Birmingham), Revd C. W. Penny, J. Peto (of London), (Sir) W. M. Flinders Petrie, Prof. G. M. Philips (of USA), H. Phillips, Jun., Ph.D. (of USA), B. W. Pierson (of USA), Revd J. Pierson, DD (of USA; 46,000), (Sir) Frederick Pollock, LL D, Mr and Mrs G. H. Pope (formerly of Clifton), Revd C. Y. Potts, Dr R. C. A. Prior (11,700), Sir John Richardson, KCB, W. M. Rossetti, Mr and Mrs H. F. P. Ruthven, The Misses E. and G. E. Saunders (of Addlestone), G. A. Schrumpf, BA (of London), Adrian Scott (of USA), Miss F. E. Scott (of Leamington), G. R. Scott, MA, (Sir) Owen Seaman, A. Shackleton (of Birkenhead), Revd T. H. Sheppard, Prof. W. W. Skeat, LL D, Revd J. Smallpeice, Dr G. C. Moore Smith, Miss L. Toulmin Smith, T. C. Snow, MA, A. B. Sprange (of London), W. Barclay Squire (of London), (Sir) Leslie Stephen, Revd Dr C. W. Stocker, C. Stoffel (of Amsterdam), (Dr) E. H. Sugden, Revd W. D. Sweeting, Dr W. Sykes, Revd B. Talbot (of USA; 16,600), George Tansley (of London), The Misses Edith and E. Perronet Thompson (15,000), Alderman Joseph Thompson (of Manchester), Hon. Mrs L. Tollemache, Mrs Toogood (of Kirkby, Yorkshire), Revd J. T. Toye (of Exeter), Paget Toynbee, D.Litt, Richard Chenevix Trench, Revd Kirkby Trimmer, MA, Mrs L. J. Walkey (of Leamington), Miss P. Walter (of Somerset), J. L. Ward, MA (of Burnley), T. Ward (of Northwich), Dr W. W. Webb, Miss M. Westmacott (of London), Dr R. F. Weymouth, The Misses B. M. and R. Weymouth, Revd G. Wheelwright, Revd F. Gilbert White, G. H. White (of Torquay; 13,000), R. Grant White (of USA), R. J. Whitwell, B.Litt (33,000), Miss J. E. Wilkinson and Miss Gunning (of Cambridge), R.D. Wilson (of London), T. Wilson, MA (of St. Albans), Revd W.B.R. Wilson, MA (of Dollar), Miss Charlotte M. Yonge

B. A large number of those included in the above list continued to supply quotations for many years while the Dictionary was in progress. The readers given below began their work after 1884.

F. J. Amours (of Glasgow), Revd J. Bell, DD (of Auchtermuchty, NB), F. H. Butler (of London), W. J. Bryan (of Oxford), P. M. Campbell, C. H. Chadwick (of London), Miss Ellen Channon, Prof. Albert H. Chester (of USA), Revd Andrew Clark, MA, Miss Susan Cunnington, Miss Ada Dewick, B. W. Dexter, James M. Dixon (of Japan), Edward S. Dodgson, MA, John Dormer (of London), R. Duncan (of Crowthorne, Berks.), Revd Henry Ellershaw (of Durham), Miss Ellis (of Oxford), J. H. Everett, Miss E. Fowler (of Doncaster), Wendell P. Garrison (of USA), I. R. Gillespie (of Newcastle-on-Tyne), Miss Geraldine H. Gosselin (of London), Miss Hellier R. H. Gosselin (of London), Col. C. Gray (of London), H. F. Hall (of Oxford), J. D. Hamilton, R. Oliver Heslop (of Northumberland), Revd J. W. Hooper, MA, Alfred H. Huth (of Oxford), Miss Ingall (of Manchester), Albert Jacka, Miss Constance Jacob, George Joicey (of Gateshead-on-Tyne), (Sir) J. K. Laughton, R. E. Leader, Halkett Lord (of USA), L. Marcan, Albert Matthews (of USA), H. A. W. Millar (of Oxford), W. Payne (of Hayward’s Heath), Miss C. Pemberton (of Austria), James Platt, jun., Revd C. Plummer, Miss H. M. Poynter (of Oxford), Richard B. Prosser (of London), Mrs Rackham (of Cambridge), John Randall (of London), Dr W. H. D. Rouse, Abrm. Shackleton (of Birkenhead), H. F. M. Simpson (of Edinburgh), J. Challenor Smith (of London), Miss L. M. Snow, E. V. Stocks (of Durham), Miss E. H. Taylor (of Suffolk), John. J. Thompson, Miss S. M. Unwin, C. R. Wilkins, Miss Wilson (of London), Edward S. Wilson (of Hull), C. B. Winchester, W. N. Woods, BA (of London)

2. Sub-editors

The sub-editing of the material falls into two periods, viz. that done under the direction of Dr Furnivall between 1862 and 1879, and that carried on during the years while the Dictionary was in course of publication. The following list gives the sub-editors of the later period, but it should be noted that some of these (e.g. H. H. Gibbs, W. M. Rossetti, Revd T. H. Sheppard, Revd J. Smallpeice) were also at work during the earlier years. For the earlier period mention should further be made of Revd W. P. Bailey, Revd S. J. Bowles, Edward Dowen, W. Gee, jun. (of Boston, USA), W. F. Grahame, J. D. Howell, Revd Aitken Irvine, E. S. Jackson, Revd E. H. Knowles, Revd J. E. Middleton, Richard Morris, Horace Moule, Revd A. S. Palmer, Revd Ralph Proud, C. W. Staunton, Dr W. Woodham Webb, Revd G. Wheelwright, G. A. White, Miss Charlotte M. Yonge. Most of these were also readers in the early history of the Dictionary.

W. J Anderson, portions of M and P (1880-1900), Revd G. B. R. Bousfield, BA, portions of F, G, and R, large part of W (1880-96), Walter Browne, portion of S (1881), Samuel Taylor, portion of H (1881-2), A. W. Longden, portion of H (1881-4), A. Lyall, portion of T (1881-5), Revd. T. H. Sheppard, BD, portion of M, the whole of U and V (1881-5), P. W. Jacob, portions of D, E, P, Q, R, and S (1881-6), T. Henderson, MA, portions of B and C (1881-7), T. Wilson, portions of I and T (1881-7), E. C. Hulme, portions of C and L (1881-90), Mrs L. J. Walkey, portions of D and W (1881-92), Revd W. B. R. Wilson, MA, portions of C, revised former sub-editing of T, most of V, and part of W (1881-1919), Charles Gray, portion of S (1882), Revd C. Y. Potts, portion of L (1882), W. Welch, portion of T (1882), F. T. Elworthy, portion of D (1882-3), Revd J. J. Smith, MA, portion of M (1882-3), Miss M. Westmacott, portion of T (1882-3), James Britten, FLS, portion of P (1882-4), H. H. Gibbs (Lord Aldenham), portions of C, the whole of K and Q (1882-4), H. M. Fitz-Gibbon, portion of H (1882-5), Revd W. Gregor, MA, the whole of J (1882-5), E. Warner, portion of L (1882-5), G. A. Schrumpf, portion of H (1882-6), H. S. Tabor, portions of I and W (1882-9), G. L. Apperson, portions of B and C (1882-91), Revd A. P. Fayers, BA, portions of B and N (1882-91), Mrs G. H. Pope, portions of C and N (1882-91), Revd J. Smallpeice, MA, portion of M, and X, Y, Z (1882-94), A. Sweeting, portion of T (1882-96), Revd W. H. Beckett, portion of W (1882-1901), Miss J. E. A. Brown, portions of B, C, D, and P, the whole of I (1882-1907), J. W. W. Tyndale, portion of D (1883-4), R. F. Green, portion of N (1883-8), A. Hailstone, portions of C and N (1883-90), Revd W. J. Löwenberg, MA, portions of O and P (1883-96), E. L. Brandreth, portions of G, H, and N, the whole of K (1883-1900), (Prof.) F. E. Bumby, portion of N (1884), W. M. Rossetti, portions of B and L (1884), Revd Prof. W. W. Skeat, portion of R (1884), Revd W. E. Smith, portion of D (1884), Dr Brackebusch, portions of B (1884-5), E. Gunthorpe, portions of A and B (1884-5), The Hon. and Revd S. W. Lawley, MA, portion of M (1884-5), Dr R. J. Lloyd, portion of H (1884-93), Revd C. B. Mount, MA, portions of A, B, C, D, and V, revised former sub-editing of J and the large part of P (1884-1908), Joseph Brown, MA, portion of M, revised former sub-editing of portions of S and U (1884-1914), Revd C. G. Duffield, portion of T (1885), Revd T. D. Morris, MA, portion of G (1885), Revd (Dr) E. H. Sugden, portion of I (1885-7), J. Peto, portions of C, F, and H (1885-92), Mr and Mrs W. Noel Woods, BA, portions of B, C, and H (1885-92), Miss M. Haig (Mrs A Stuart), portion of O (1885-93), R. M. M’Lintock, portion of P (1885-96), James Bartlett, BA, revised former sub-editing of G and portions of M, O, R, and S (1888-1908), Revd Canon R. Morris, DD, portion of I (1889-92), John Dormer, portions of D and S (1890-1906), Miss Edith Thompson, portion of C (1891), H. A. Nesbitt, BA, portions of N and O (1893-5), C. B. Winchester, revised former sub-editing of P, S, and V (1905-8), Mrs W. A. Craigie (Lady Craigie), revised arrangement of U (1917-18)

3. Assistants

The names of these are here divided into three groups, indicative of the relative length of time during which they were engaged on the work. As will be seen from the dates given, those included in the first group were for many years members of their respective staffs, and by their knowledge and experience contributed immensely to the progress of the work. The staff to which each was attached is indicated by the initial letter of the editor’s name (M. = Murray; etc.).

Walter Worrall, BA (1885-1933; M., B., O.), A. T. Maling, MA (1886-1927; M., O.), C. G. Balk (1885-1913; M.), G. F. H. Sykes, BA (1885-1903; M., B.), W. J. Lewis (1889-1933; B., O.), F. J. Sweatman, MA (1890-1933; M., O.), H. J. Bayliss (1891-1932; B., C.), C. T. Onions, MA, D.Litt. (1895-1914; M., B.; 1914-Editor), L. F. Powell, MA, (1901-21; C.), J. W. Birt (1906-33; O.), George Watson, Hon. MA (1907-27; C.), Miss E. R. Steane (Mrs L. F. Powell) (1901-32; C., O.), Miss Rosfrith N. R. Murray (1902-29; M., C., O.), Miss Elsie M. R. Murray (Mrs R. A. Barling) (1899-1920; M, O.), Miss E. S. Bradley (1897-1932; B., O.).

G. R. Carline (B.), P. T. J. Dadley (O.), James Dallas (B., O.), Alfred Erlebach, BA (M.), (Dr) G. F. S. Friedrichsen (M.), R. Girvan, MA (C.), Dr A. B. Gough (M.), Miss I. B. Hutchen (C.), (Revd) A. H. Mann, MA (M.), (Dr) Hereward T. Price (M.), J. M. Ramsay, MA (C.), F. R. Ray (C.), (Revd) H. E. G. Rope, MA (M., C.), H. F. P. Ruthven (M.), A. R. Sewell (M., B.), J. H. Smithwhite, BA (C.), (Dr) E. J. Thomas (C.), Charlton Walker, BA (B.), F. A. Yockney (M., O.).

Revd Dr P. H. Aitken (M.), F. S. Arnold, MA (B.), T. Z. D. Babington, BA (M.), Dr E. Brenner (M.), W. J. Bryan (M.), (Prof) F. E. Bumby (M.), C. G. Crump, BA (M.), W. J. Fortune (O.), G. G. R. Greene, MA (M.), E. Gunthorpe (B.), Miss M. D. Harris (M.), S. J. Herrtage (M.), Revd J. B. Johnston, BD (M.), W. Landells (M.), Revd R. H. Lord, MA (M.), E. N. Martin (C., O.), G. F. Maxwell (C.), Revd George H. Morrison, DD (M.), Miss Hilda Murray, MA (M.), George Parker (M.), P. J. Philip (M.), M. L. Rouse (M.), Miss Scott (M.), H. R. Simpson (O.), K. Sisam, B.Litt., MA (B.), Miss Skipper (M.), E. E. Speight, BA (M.), S. A. Strong, MA (B.), (Prof.) J. R. R. Tolkien (B.), Miss A. M. Turner (B.)

4. Proof readers

The following lists give the names of those who, outside of the regular staffs, rendered valuable help by regularly reading the proofs and making suggestions and additions. Those in the first list continued this important service for many years, in some cases from the beginning, and in all cases down to the year of their death or to the completion of the work.

Dr Fitzedward Hall († 1901), H. Hucks Gibbs (Lord Aldenham) († 1907), Revd J. B. Johnston, BD, Revd J. T. Fowler, DCL († 1924), Miss Edith Thompson († 1929) and Miss E. Perronet Thompson, R. J. Whitwell, B.Litt. († 1928), Dr W. Sykes († 1906), F. J. Amours († 1906), A. Caland († 1910)

Prof. F. E. Bumby, G. R. Carline, Dr G. F. S. Friedrichsen, H. Chichester Hart, W. W. Jenkinson, Dr G. Ch. van Langenhove, Revd J. A. Milne, Russell Martineau, MA, Revd C. B. Mount, L. Pearsall Smith, MA, H. F. Rutter, Prof. W. W. Skeat, W. H. Stevenson, MA, Revd W. B. R. Wilson, MA

5. Other helpers

It would require several pages to give even a partial list of those who contributed separate items of information, either of their own accord or in reply to queries addressed to them. Special mention, however, should be made of a few authorities who, especially in the earlier years of the work, freely gave the editors the benefit of their special knowledge in their respective fields, e.g. Prof. Paul Meyer in Romanic Philology, Prof. E. Sievers in Germanic, Profs. W. W. Skeat and A. Napier in English, Prof. Sir John Rhys in Celtic, Sir Frederick Pollock in Law, and Prof. F. W. Maitland in History. For many years Mr James Platt supplied most of the material for the etymology of words from remote languages, with the dictionaries of which he had an unrivalled acquaintance.

Valuable service was also rendered by a succession of voluntary workers who verified doubtful quotations or references, and searched for special information, at the British Museum; prominent among these were Mr E. L. Brandreth, down to his death in 1907, his immediate successor in the field, Mr W. W. Jenkinson, and Mr R. J. Whitwell, who also did verification and research in the Public Record Office and for many years contributed much material of special value.

While similar verification and research in the Bodleian Library was done by several of the regular members of the Dictionary staffs, their work was greatly aided by the generous co-operation of the Librarian and staff of that institution, on which the constant demand for the requisite books has imposed a heavy burden for many years. The share of ‘Bodley’ in furthering the progress, and increasing the value, of the Dictionary is one that deserves to be gratefully remembered, and adds one more reason to those which have been given the name of ‘Oxford’ to a work that can no longer be described as ‘New’.

Back to top

Other contributors

Readers and contributors from collections

Mrs J. M. Addenbrooke, N. S. Angus, R. A. Auty, Professor W. S. Avis, Dr E. de B. Barnett, C. L. Barnhart, D. J. Barr, Dr E. H. Bateman, G. Bennett, R. Bowen, Mrs R. C. L. Boxall, Professor W. R. G. Branford, Dr D. S. Brewer, P. J. N. Bury, Professor F. G. Cassidy, The Revd R. M. Carling, G. Charters, R. L. Cherry, G. Chowdharay-Best, C. Collier, G. A. Coulson, P. T. J. Dadley, Mrs N. Day, G. W. Dennis, A. H. Douglas , Professor Sir Geoffrey Driver, Mrs E. Duncan-Jones, Professor M. Eccles, E. H. Fathers, P. Ferriday, Mrs A. S. R. Gell, Mrs M. Gordon, W. Granville, D. Gray , Miss M. Gregory, G. Griffith, R. Hall, Mrs J. Harker, Mrs G. Hatton, Miss J. M. Hawkins, R. E. Hawkins, F. D. Hayes, Professor A. L. Hench, F. M. Henry, T. F. Hoad, Dom Sylvester Houédard, Dr M. D. W. Jeffreys, E. Jones, H. L. Jones, V. W. Jones, W. Kings, Miss M. Laski, Dr D. Leechman, Mrs J. Lindley, J. P. Lloyd, Dr J. Lyman, Mrs D. McColl, R. H. T. Mackenzie, W. S. Mackie, Professor J. B. McMillan, Mrs J. M. Marson, E. H. Mart, J. C. Maxwell, Miss A. Megroz, Dr F. Mish (G. & C. Merriam Co.), Mrs J. Morgan, J. L. Nayler, Mrs P. Norton, Mrs M. Y. Offord, G. B. Onions, Mrs E. Owen, M. B. Parkes, Miss E. Penwarden, W. S. Pierpoint, Sir Edward Playfair, W. S. Ramson, Mrs C. Record, Miss A. Redmayne, Miss F. E. Richardson, The Revd H. E. G. Rope, Miss L. L. Ross, Mrs S. Ross, Professor N. G. Sabbagha, Miss R. C. Salzberger, D. Scott, F. R. Shapiro, J. C. Sharp, Professor G. Shepherd, David Shulman, Mrs V. Sillery, Mrs B. M. D. Smith, Mrs M. W. Smith, Mrs V. Smith, Mrs G. M. Spriggs, C. N. Stewart, C. P. Swart, Miss E. Symons, D. H. Thomson, Dr T. R. Thomson, The Revd A. F. Thorpe, F. J. Tidd Pratt, Sir St Vincent Troubridge, N. van Blerk, J. Walker, Mrs C. Walton, Dr M. West, H. W. B. Wilson, Miss E. G. Withycombe, Dr L. S. Wittenberg, E. W. Whittle, A. M. Wood, J. D. A. Widdowson, Professor G. A. Wilkes, Dr H. B. Woolf (G. & C. Merriam Co.)

Outside consultants

Dr G. E. H. Abraham, Dr G. C. Ainsworth, Professor A. J. Aitken, A. D. Alderson, Dr R. E. Allen, Dr P. W. Atkins, A. J. Augarde, Professor W. S. Avis, Professor J. R. Baines, Dr R. P. Beckinsale, Professor G. E. Blackman, Professor A. J. Bliss, Dr E. J. Bowen, Dr S. Bradbury, Dr J. Branford, Dr W. H. Brock, Professor T. Burrow, Dr R. S. Cahn, Sir Alexander Cairncross, Dr B. G. Campbell, H. Carter, J. Carter, Professor F. G. Cassidy, Miss Chan Yin-Ling, Dr P. A. Charles, M. J. E. Coode, Miss P. Cooray, Dr J. Cortés, Mrs J. Coulson, Dr S. T. Cowan, Professor G. N. C. Crawford, Professor C. D. Darlington, Professor N. Davis, Professor S. Deas, Professor E. J. Dobson, Miss J. Dobson, N. S. Doniach, Mrs U. Dronke, Professor A. R. Duckert, Dr R. D. Eagleson, P. G. Embrey, D. F. Foxon, Dr B. J. Freedman, R. B. Freeman, G. W. S. Friedrichsen, P. Fryer, M. P. Furmston, W. K. V. Gale, P. G. W. Glare, Dr I. Goddard, Professor G. H. Gonnet, W. Granville, P. S. Green, B. Greenhill, J. S. Gunn, Professor O. R. Gurney, Professor M. Guthrie, R. G. Haggar, R. Hall, Professor C. Hart, Dr R. M. Hartwell, Dr D. Hawkes, R. E. Hawkins, P. A. Hayward, Dr W. A. Heflin, Dr M. H. Hey, M. T. Heydeman, Professor E. (Carr) Holmes, Dr A. K. Huggins, Dr R. Hunter, Dr K. Islam, Dr D. M. Jackson, P. Jarrett, Dr Russell Jones, Dr D. Julier, D. Kahn, Dr N. R. Ker, Dr W. J. Kirwin, Professor K. Koike, Dr D. Lack, Professor J. D. Latham, Professor J. Leech, Dr D. Leechman, Professor B. Lennox, Dr G. Lewis, R. P. W. Lewis, J. P. Lloyd, Dr A. Loveless, Dr D. J. Mabberley, Professor R. I. McDavid, Jr., Dr R. S. McGregor, Professor J. B. McMillan, Dr C. I. McMorran, Dr T. Magay, Dr L. V. Malakhovski, Dr F. H. C. Marriott, R. D. Meikle, E. Mendelson, Professor G. B. Milner, P. A. Mulgan, D. D. Murison, P. H. Nye, Dr K. P. Oakley, Mrs I. Opie, P. Opie, M. B. Parkes, Dr A. B. Paterson, N. W. Pirie, Professor Dr I. Poldauf, N. G. Phillips, Capt. J. L. Pritchard, Professor C. Rabin, Mrs V. Richardson, Professor R. H. Robins, Dr D. A. Roe, Dr H. M. Rosenberg, Professor J. M. Rosenberg, Professor N. G. Sabbagha, K. S. Sandford, Dr H. G. A. V. Schenk, R. Scruton, J. S. G. Simmons, F. H. Smith, A. J. Stevens, Dr I. N. Stewart, Dr S. Stubelius, Dr W. C. Sturtevant, Dr C. H. V. Sutherland, Dr J. B. Sykes, P. Tamony, Associate Professor Tao Jie, Dr D. J. Thompson, J. B. Trapp, Professor G. Treitel, G. W. Turner, J. O. Urmson, Professor T. G. Vallance, N. van Blerk, Professor R. L. Venezky, Professor E. A. Vincent, Dr M. Weitzmann, The Revd Canon Professor M. F. Wiles, Dr D. R. Woodall, Dr D. Zorc

Critical proof-readers

Professor A. R. Duckert, Dr. B. Foster, Professor A. L. Hench, M. W. Grose, T. F. Hoad, Mrs D. D. Honoré, Miss M. Laski, Mrs M. Y. Offord, Mrs L. W. Pauson, Mrs S. Ross, Professor E. G. Stanley, Dr K. Stubbs, Mrs H. C. Wright