Former staff of the OED

[since 1989]

Project Directors: Timothy Benbow, Robert Faber, Ewen Fletcher, Martin Richardson, Penny Silva

Editorial project

Chief Editor

John Simpson

Editors

Gill Evans, Tania Young (Principal Editors)

Catherine Bailey, Sue Baines, Jemma Best, Edith Bonner, Bess Bradfield, Olivia Duncan, Juliet Field, Jason Finch, Mathew Fletcher, Peter Gibbard, Jane Griffiths, Kirsten Hayman, Georgia Hole, Alan Hughes, Sarah Hutchinson, Jillian Kearney, Katy Knight, Elizabeth Knowles, Jeremy Marshall, Duncan McAngus, Madeline McDonnell, Paula Neudorf, Eleanor Niblett, Sarah Ogilvie, Richard Palmer, Judy Pearsall, Jonjo Roberts, Clare Senior, Nick Shearing, Jesse Sheidlower, David Shirt, Alex Steer, Angus Stevenson, Robert Sykes, Freda Thornton, Bill Trumble, Tabitha Tuckett, Joanna Tulloch, Andrew Watson, Jamie Whitehead, Abigail Zitin

Etymology

Christopher Bailey, John Birchall, Vahni Capildeo, John Considine, Sally Couper, Neil Fulton, Simon Hunt, Marcella McCarthy, Margaret Scott, Lucy Stone

Freelance/temporary (research): Mark Atherton, Antonia Barke, Brad Bedingfield, Pietro Bortone, Alison Campbell, Raymond Edwards, Luis Gomes, Gail Hemming, Kirsten Kennedy, Marion Lupu, Tamar Nelson, Artan Përnaska, Laura Pinnavaia, Tim Reid, Louise Rosen, Sophie Rowlatt, Martin Sindelar, Elizabeth Turek, Anna Wallin-Ashcroft, Simon Wickham-Smith, Dick Wortel, Jason Zerdin

Bibliography

Meraud Ferguson Hand, Phil Gerrish, John Paterson

Freelance/temporary: Melissa Abbots, Tom Adair, Mark Allen, Tamara Atkin, Gillian Austen, Karen Baston, Ralph Bates, Jocelyn Catty, Hilary Clare, Simon Collery, Valerie Cooper, Laura Dawkins, Mark Dinnage, Ralph Evans, Patrick Flanery, Paul Gibbard, Gill Gilbert, Ailsa Grant Ferguson, Helen Gyde, Christopher Hughes, Bryn James, David James, Sally Jenkins, Peter Jones, Gordon Keable, Karen Kiessling, Eleri Larkum, Lesley Lawson, Robert Lindsey, Elizabeth Lock, Julian Lock, Clare Loughlin, Anne McConnell, Helen Marriage, William May, Christopher Monaghan, Brian Morgan, Timothy Morton, Graham Nicholls, Katharine Parsons, Charlotte Pattullo, Richard Ramage, Abigail Reynolds, Shannon Russell, Lena Saleh, Alex Scrimgeour, Victoria Staveley, Ruth Sternglantz, April Warman, Robert White, Abigail Williams, James Wright

Editorial research

Freelance/temporary: Evadne Adrian-Vallance, Lucy Atkins, Emma Back, Alexandra Barratt, Hannah Betts, Paromita Chakravarti, Ruth Clayton, Dominic Corbett, Suzanne English, Ruth Anne French-Hodson, Patricia Greene, Bryn Harris, Rachel Hiley, Russell Inglis, David James, Keith Jebb, Peter Jenkins, Carolina Johnson, Jonathan Jones, Andy King, Heloise King, Barbara Levick, Elizabeth Lowry, Chenoa Marquis, Jessica Mautner, Jennifer McGowan, Brian McKenna, Alistair Melville-Smith, Paul Messerschmidt, Gerard O’Reilly, Adam Paton, Eric Peyton, Janet Phillips, Joseph Pizza, Emma Plaskitt, Hania Porucznik, Richard Power, Murray Pratt, Rob Pursey, Alistair Ricketts, Ian Shiels, Nicola Smyth, Catherine Soanes, Andrew Strachan, Jonathan Styles, Rebecca Sudworth, Peter Sweasey, Kate Taylor, Susan Vickers, Katharine Weale, Edward Wilson

Library research

Melinda Babcock, George Chowdharay-Best

Freelance/temporary: Nancy Balz, Julie Bowdler, Lori Bronars, Jane Brownlow, Carlos Cañosa-Mas, Richard Carpenter, Melissa Conway, Sharon Cure, Margaret Davies, Rita Dockery, Julia Esplen, Margery Fee, Ken Feinstein, Alison Fincher, Daphne Gilbert-Carter, Patricia Greene, Dorothy Hanks, Susan Hines, Gigi Horsfield, Alix Jackson, Shari Jacobson, Rita Keckeissen, Fleur Kinson, Inga Kroener, Patricia Moore, Rosemary Morlin, Adriana Orr, Alice Stainer, Clare Taylor, Patrick Vasey, Adriana Younskevicius

Data capture and preparation

Steven Siddle

Freelance/temporary: Melissa Abbots, Charlotte Barrow, Charles Blackmore, Gae Burchett-Vass, Hazel Clark, Aqeela Datoo, Janet Foot, Sally Francisco, Jonah Goodman, Martin Green, Danielle Ivory, Christopher Kissane, Lorien Kite, Jennifer Linton, Richard Martin, Jessica Maybar, Patricia Moore, Rosemary Morlin, Graham Oliver, Emma Ruckley, Marcia Slater, Clare Taylor, Catherine Tennant, Tim Weekes, Marion Whalley, Anne Whear, Lorraine Whiting, Susan Wilkin, Roger Young

Planning and administration

Rosemary Roberts, Gill Walker (Project Managers)

Julie Albrow, Valerie Bate, Cathy Bowden, Helen Bray, Margot Charlton, Carolyn Garwes, Jo Gay, Jane Jakeman, Rena Jones, Bridget Morris, Scarlett Nash, Sarah Pelling, Julieanne Porter, Julia Swannell, Ursula Warnecke

Freelance/temporary: Kathy Andersen, Mary Burns, Harriet Dykes, Michael Hurrell, Gladys Pepler, Justin Tackett, Clare Todd

Reading programmes

Jeffery Triggs (Director, North American Reading Program)

Freelance/temporary: Pat Baker, Joan Barker, Valerie Bate, Janet Begnoche, Sylvia Brown, Carl Buckley, Victoria Burke, Lauren Busciglio, Liz Byrne, Alda Caparrelli, Suzanne Carthy, Ruth Chitty, Martin Coleman, Chris Collier, P. C. Collier, Joanna Dales, Richard Dance, Catherine De’Freitas, Katheryn Doran, Mathew Englander, Stephen Eyre, Emma Fontanella, Noel Marie Gaeta, Marybeth Geanious, Alesia Goginsky, Daria Goginsky, A. G. Gordon, Tanya Gray, Rupert Griffin, Chris Grimshaw, Philip Hallard, David Harley, Joan Harries, Susan Hill, Joanne Hindman, Philip Hine, Bronac Holden, Amanda Holton, Stijn Hoppenbrouwers, Victoria Jansen, Edward Janusz,  John Kelly, Anna Kirby, Manda Levin, Andrew Lintern-Ball, Amanda Lyon, Sarah Mawditt, Ann Miner, Scott Morrison, Andrea Nagy, Jennie Neary, Mary O’Donnell, J. Onoszko, Sara Pennell, Sir Edward Playfair, Rebecca Pressman, Gillian Rathbone, Stephen Redenbaugh, Vivien Redman, Susan Rennie, Alex Robinson, Allan Rostron, Penny Sarchet, Johanna Schneider, Jane Sellman, Kathy Shock, David Shulman, Jean Shuttleworth, Melissa Smith, C. J. Spittall, Trish Stableford, Marcy Stamper, Matthew Steggle, Susan Surova, Helen Triggs, Sara Triggs, Jenny Vince, Maeve Walsh, Peter Wexler, Mary White, Lorraine Whiting, Helen Wilkinson, Jelly Williams, Barbara Witemayer, Wayne Wunderlich, Diana Wyatt, Alexandria Zander, Stefan Zielinski

Publishing

Publication and product development

Yvonne Warburton (Online Project Manager)

John Campbell

Hugh Evans

Glynnis Keir

James McCracken (Publication Editor)

Lesley Blake, Philip Carter, Alan Cohen, Ben Coney, Mark Dunn, Jo Payne, Jane Windebank

Content management systems

John Carmichael, Laura Elliott, Ande George, Ray Hawi, James Howes, Mike Monaghan, Richard Sabido (Development/Technology Managers)

Richard Akroyd, Dan Barker, Nick Bourner, Jane Few, Phil James, Stuart Jenkins, Frank Keenan, John Keenan, Jonathan Kilgour, Blaise Machin, Ian Meikle, Lisa Pearce, Suzanne Pinnington, Linda Pratt, Chris Rust, Tommy Wareing, Ian Wright

Marketing and sales

Susanna Lob (Sales and Marketing Director, Online Products)

Royalynn O’Connor (Online Product Director, US)

Hannah Baker, Clare Bebber, Chris Bennett, Paige Casey, Machteld de Waard, Pauline Dilworth, Helen Edgington, Angela Field, Sally Gough, Alison Hilton, Anita Joice, Jill Kaderly, Anne Kail, Paul Kelly, Kirsty Lewis, Nicola McDonough, Charlotte Moss, Rosa Perez, Mike Perry, Jane Skober, Natalie Taylor, David Towsey, Barbara Walshe

Publicity

Juliet Evans, Kate Farquhar-Thomson, Julia Hall, Helen McManners, David Swarbrick

Archives

Jenny McMorris